Thus, our state constitution reaffirms, without reservation, the fundamental separation of church and state. The only slight break in that posture is a provision allowing the employment of chaplains in state institutions. (The qualifications of those chaplains are not mentioned.) Article I, Section 11, also affirms that “no religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment,” nor is a person’s religious beliefs to be questioned in a court of law.
In the 1880s, and periodically during our nation’s past, religious issues have been highlighted by the press, which have sometimes clouded the basic tenets of democracy.